Honor of Kings and Honor of Kings · Cloud

Official Game - Test Version - Official Websites

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 21 February, 2024

Thank you for using our products and services! We respect your concerns about privacy and appreciate your trust and confidence in us.

Please note that this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) only applies to the (i) official game version (“Official Game Version”) for Honor of Kings and Honor of Kings · Cloud (the “Game”), (ii) test version for the Game in Brazil and Singapore (“Test Version”), and (iii) official Game websites (“Websites”, together with the Official Game Version and Test Version (or each individually, as applicable), the “Service”). If you use any other products or services, please refer to the privacy policy for that particular product or service.

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, our contact information can be found here.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Service is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited. 

SUMMARY

Here is a summary of the information contained in this Privacy Policy. You can find more detail by clicking ‘More Information’.

What information do we need to be able to provide the Service?

· If you use the Websites to sign up for the Service, we may collect certain information from you, such as your email address, device information (whether you use an iOS or Android device, and device model), IP address, and your gaming habits.

· If you register an account for the Service then we will need some information from you to set this up. If you choose to set up your profile using a social media account, we also collect information provided by your social media account service provider to automatically generate your profile, including your name and user ID from that social media account. We will also generate an Open ID, which is an internal ID for your account.

· To maintain the smooth operation of the Service (which includes activities such from addressing bugs or malicious activity through to improving functionality), we will process customary device and network information.

· We will also collect information for analytics purposes, to send you push notifications, to facilitate your participation in activities and events, and to ensure the security of the Service.

· If you need to get in touch with us, we will retain some information so that we can review and respond to your concerns.

More Information.

How will we use your information?

· We will use your information to provide the many functions that comprise the Service. We also use your information for account verification, security purposes, to support and improve the Service, to organize promotional activities and events, to monitor our marketing initiatives, resolve user queries, and to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights.

More Information.

Who do we share your information with?

· We use third parties and work with our affiliates to help us deliver the best possible experience (such as cloud services to back up your data and support services, payment services, analytics, push notification and ad attribution providers, and providers that carry out surveys).

· All third party service providers providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose except where strictly necessary for the Service (i.e., to fulfil the purpose(s) described above).

· In some cases we may be required by a court or be under a legal obligation (such as a valid search warrant or subpoena) to disclose certain information.

More Information.

Where do we process your information? 

 

· Pursuant to our contract with you, we may transfer data outside of the location in which you are based for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

· We have servers for the Service in Singapore and Brazil. We also have support, engineering and other teams who may support the Service, including from Singapore and the People’s Republic of China. Certain personal information processed for payments, data analytics, push notification and marketing purposes may also be processed by our third-party partners on their servers in Europe, the United States and Singapore.

· For EEA/UK users, transfers between our affiliates and to third parties use applicable safeguards, such as incorporating standard contractual clauses or taking into account adequacy assessments.

More Information.

How long do we keep your information?

· Unless otherwise required or permissible by applicable laws, we retain your information for the period during which you maintain an account for the Service, or for so long as the information is needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, after which time your data is deleted (as further described in this Privacy Policy). We then delete or anonymise such data, in accordance with applicable laws.

More Information.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

· Certain jurisdictions offer users specific rights with respect to their information, so you may have a right to access or receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data. 

More Information.

How will we notify you of changes?

· Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. We will also notify you of changes in accordance with relevant legal requirements.

More Information.

Welcome!

This Privacy Policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to the processing of your personal information in connection with the Official Game Version, Test Version  and Websites for Honor of Kings and Honor of Kings · Cloud (the Official Game Version, Test Version and Websites, collectively or individually, as applicable, the “Service”), and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. Please read it carefully – it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your information, and how you can control it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Service. If you use any other products or services please refer to the privacy policy for that particular product or service.

 

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this Privacy Policy describes, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using the Service. By using the Service you are acknowledging how we process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Service is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”). 

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, our contact information can be found here. You can also reach out to our data protection officer at dpo_hok@proximabeta.com. We have representatives for data protection purposes listed here.

1. Test features

You may have the opportunity to use “test” features for a limited time. These may be accompanied by a notice or flag indicating that they are in “alpha”, “beta”, “test” mode, or similar. These features are made available to help us test new ideas and improvements for the Service. By agreeing to participate in a test, you understand that we may process data as part of these features to ensure the features can function properly and (once the test period has concluded) to understand whether it makes sense to modify or rollout those features to the broader community. We may also seek your feedback so that we can understand your experience of the features. We will only process personal data for so long as is necessary for us to fulfil these purposes, and thereafter will take steps to delete or de-identify your personal information (including any feedback you provide).

2. Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies  (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience using the Websites for Honor of Kings and Honor of Kings · Cloud. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionalities.

For more information about our Cookies policy, click here for the Honor of Kings websites services and here for our cloud gaming website services.

3. Children

Children must not use the Service for any purpose, except where their parent or guardian has provided consent (to the extent this option is available in your jurisdiction).

By children, we mean users under the age of 18 years old; or in the case of a region where the minimum age for processing personal information differs, such different age. For users located in certain regions we have listed the relevant minimum age as of the date of this policy in the table below. You should in any case refer to the laws in your jurisdiction to ensure you are above the relevant legal minimum age.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under these ages for any purpose. If you believe that we have personal information of a child under these ages, please contact us.

Region in which the user is located

Minimum age of the user

Algeria

19

Brazil

18

Egypt

18

European Economic Area

16

Hong Kong

18

Kazakhstan

18

Kuwait

21

Macau

18

Morocco

18

Qatar

18

Saudi Arabia

18

Singapore

13

Tunisia

18

Türkiye

18

United Arab Emirates

21

 

4. How We Process Your Personal Information

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why. For users who live in Brazil, the European Economic Area, or Türkiye, it also identifies the legal basis under which we process your data.

Personal Information

Use

Legal Basis

In relation to the Websites

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party) 

LEVEL INFINITE PASS account log-in information: email address, password, user ID, nickname, user token, open ID, country, date of birth (we do not store your date of birth on our servers)

We use this information to allow you to register, create your account for the Website, and receive notifications of the Game.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide you with updates and allow you to register for the Game.

Email (Newsletter)

We use your email to send you our newsletter if you choose to subscribe. You may unsubscribe any time.

We collect this information with your consent.

HOK Camp: browser language, location and device information 

 

Please note that this data is only stored on your device, and is not retained on our servers.

We use this information to detect your location to provide you with the relevant content specific to your region, and to support your use of certain features on our Websites.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Tlog Data Reporting: IP address, page performance information (page view and user view statistics), selected region and language information

We use IP address and page performance information to analyse global player allocation, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.  

It is in our legitimate interests to use IP address and page performance information to monitor the success of our advertising and marketing programs.

We use selected region and language information to provide you with the relevant content specific to your region.

 

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Real User Monitoring Data Reporting: IP address, device information (iOS version, Android version, PC browser version)

We use this information for the purposes of troubleshooting, to monitor performance of Service, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

It is in our legitimate interest to monitor the performance of the Service to ensure the functioning of and improve the Service, and to monitor the success of our advertising and marketing programs.

Google Analytics User Acquisition Data Reporting: IP address, device information (screen dimensions, system OS, system language, user agent)

We use this information for user acquisition purposes and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

 

It is in our legitimate interest to allow us to acquire users and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

In relation to the Game

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party) 

Account Creation (guest log-in): nickname, guest ID

We use this information to create your account for the Service in accordance with your request and to facilitate your use of Service features.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Account Creation (if you choose to log in via your social media account):

· Facebook: Name, Facebook ID, profile picture, user token, OpenID, email address associated with the account

· Google Play: User ID, nicknames, profile picture, user token, OpenID, email address associated with the account

· Apple: User ID, nicknames, profile picture, user token, OpenID, email address associated with the account

· X: User ID, nickname, profile picture, user token, OpenID, email address associated with the account

· Discord: User ID, nickname, profile picture, user token, OpenID

· VK: User ID, nickname, profile picture, user token, OpenID

· QQ: OpenID

· Weixin: OpenID, nickname, profile picture

· WeChat: OpenID, nickname, profile picture

If you create and log in via your social media account, your social media profile picture will be set as your Service profile picture by default. You can elect to change your default profile picture to other options in the Service.

We use this information to create your account for the Service in accordance with your request and to facilitate your use of Service features.

We will use your social media account profile picture as your default profile picture in the Service.

If you choose to log in via Facebook, Google Play, Apple or X, we also collect the email address associated with your social media account for account security purposes.

If you choose to log in via Discord, you will have to option to link your Discord ID to the game.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

 

 

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure enhance account security by collecting the email addresses for log-ins via Facebook, Google Play or X.

 

Account Creation (if you choose to log in via your LEVEL INFINITE PASS account or via email): UID, token, email, password.

In addition, we will disclose information on whether you are under 18, or 18 or older, and your account region information to your LEVEL INFINITE PASS account, if you choose to create a LEVEL INFINITE PASS account and bind your existing game account to it.

We use this information to create your account for the Service in accordance with your request, to facilitate your use of Service features and to ensure consistency across accounts.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

The sharing of whether you are under 18 or not and your account region information is based on our legitimate interest to ensure compliance and consistent service.

Account Creation (general): Device ID, OpenID, token, selected country/region at sign-up, and installed browsers and social media apps

Regardless of your chosen account creation method, we will process the above data.

We use this information to remember choices (e.g. country/region) you made at sign-up, to improve your experience and to monitor the performance of the Service.

Installed browsers and social media apps will be processed device-side only to display relevant log-in channels and will not be transferred to us.

It is in our legitimate interest to improve user experience and to monitor service performance.

Cloud Gaming Login and IP Data:

· Login transmission via your relevant social media account (user ID, token for business) or guest account (guest ID)

· IP address

We use this information to enable you to use the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service in accordance with your request.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service.

Account Deletion (in-app): email address, verification codes, region, OpenID, and user token

Available via a customer-service interface or through the settings page

We use this information to send verification codes via email, in order to delete your account for the Service in accordance with your request.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Compliance Data: OpenID, token, region, user name

We use this information to verify your eligibility to use the Service.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure compliance with applicable age-gating rules.

Friend Information (manually added by you or imported from your social media profile)

We use this information so that you can connect with your friends and use Service functions with a social element.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service and connect you with your friends.

Friend Suggestion Information: 

· your phone number (if you to bind your phone number or WhatsApp), IP address, OpenID, and WhatsApp nickname (if you bind your WhatsApp)

· phone numbers and display names of your address book contacts

· suggested friend information: address book display name, game profile data (such as nickname, profile picture, gender, level, ranking, online/offline status and link to profile page)

If you choose to use this feature, this information is used to discover address book contacts that also play the game and use this feature to suggest friends that you may know.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service and connect you with your friends.

It is in our and your legitimate interests to connect you with your friends to momentarily check and filter out address book contacts who do not play the game or use this feature.

Customer Support: name, OpenID, device information, email address (if contacted via email), details of ticket, complaint and handling, content of correspondence, game data and details of gameplay under review, IP address

We use this information to improve our services and provide troubleshooting, such as addressing and remediating technical issues and bugs.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide and support the Service.

Survey Information: User and contact information (age, gender, email, address, mobile number, select geographic location (country)), device information (phone model, device configuration preference), game information (game habits and preferences (including recently played games, game duration and favourite game categories and experience, language preference), and other content of survey responses user may choose to provide

If you choose to participate in an in-game survey via IMUR, we will only receive an aggregated report of the above data.  

We use the survey information to allow you to participate in surveys about the Service to improve the Service.

 

We collect this information with your consent.

Email (Newsletter)

We use your email to send you our newsletter if you choose to subscribe. You may unsubscribe any time.

We collect this information with your consent.

Web Feature Information: Account information and preference settings

We use this information to create your account for the Services in accordance with your request and to facilitate your use of the Service.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

In Relation to Other Activities

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party) to take part in our activities, events or programs
We will provide you with additional notice if the information collected for a specific activity, event or program exceeds the scope below.

Promotional activities and events information: If you take part in our promotional activities or events, we will collect information from you to facilitate your participation, such as user ID, contact information, address, payment details, participation records, rewards information and gameplay statistics and information.

If you need to register an account to take part, we will collect your account registration or log-in information, including your social media information if you choose to log in via third-party social media. Your game account information may also be used to facilitate your participation.

Where our activities and events have a social element, we may also collect your friend list (either submitted by your manually or from the Service or social media).

We use the promotional activities and events information to allow you to participate in our activities and events.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to participate in our activities and events.

Content creator program information (HOK Studio): If you register to take part in any of our content creator programs in relation to the Game (including HOK Studio), we will collect information from you for selection purpose and to facilitate your participation if you are selected, such as your name, user ID, your profile picture or avatar, your nickname, UID, email address, social media information, information relating to your gaming experience, contact information, payment details and your submissions.

After registering with HOK Studio, if you wish to register for and/or participate in the "CreatorHub" service in relation to the Game, we may share this information with CreatorHub. Please be aware that it operates independently and has its own distinct Privacy Policy. The CreatorHub privacy policy available here will apply to the processing of data by CreatorHub.

We use content creator program information to select participants to join our content creator program, and to allow you to participate in the same if you are selected.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide our content creator program.

eSports events and tournaments information: If you take part in our eSports events and tournaments, we will collect information from you to facilitate your participation, such as your name, eSports club, contact information, travel or identification documents, nationality, residence information, age information, your game data such as your username, your device information, gameplay statistics and information and information submitted by you to receive prize such as your payment details.

We use eSports events and tournaments information to facilitate your participation in the same.

We may need to collect your travel or identification documents for the purposes of verifying your identity to ensure the fairness and security of our eSports events and tournaments. We may also use such information to help arrange accommodation and transportation, if travelling is required for your participation. If your consent is required for the collection of this under application local law, we will seek your consent separately.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide eSports events and tournaments.

Where we are required under applicable local law to collect the information on the basis of consent, we will seek your consent.

CBT Account Information: Your account information from Honor of Kings’ Closed Beta Test, namely the related OpenID, CBT & Service account registration information and ID.

In order to deliver reward to you for activities that you signed up for during the test.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to deliver rewards.

Information generated as part of the Services and Websites

Account Creation & Authentication: IP address, OpenID, system time

 

We use this information to create your account for the Service and Websites in accordance with your request, and authenticate your log in.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Game Data: OpenID, IP address (only kept in aggregated format for server improvement), device model, game play statistics (e.g. level, heroes, scores)

We use this information to allow you to use the Service and its features.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Profile Information: Basic profile information (profile picture, nickname, labels, honours, past gameplay statistics, number of skins and heroes) and details on gameplay statistics, heroes, skins, honours, and social interactions

We use this information to create your profile page which you and other players can visit.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide your profile page.

Geographic Matchmaking (optional): GPS information (approximate distance, but no exact location shown)

If you choose to use this feature, we use this information to allow you to connect with users near your location. Your and users’ exact location GPS information is not shared with other users.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to connect with users nearby.

Game room (optional): OpenID, IP address, system time, geographic matchmaking information (if enabled and as described above)

If you choose to use this feature, we use this information to allow you to play with nearby users.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to connect with users nearby.

Friend Recommendation (optional): IP address, OpenID, common friends, suggested friend information (social media account logo, game profile data such as nickname, profile picture, gender, level, ranking, online/offline status and link to profile page)

If you choose to use this feature, we use this information to recommend to you, and recommend you to, other players that you may know.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to connect with other players that you may know.

Analytics, Crash Reporting & Performance, game speed acceleration and network diagnostics:  

· User Region: country, province, city, carrier id, region, IP address

· Device Information: application version, application ID, battery information, WiFi strength, available space, network type, OS information, carrier, country code, device language, device resolution, brand, manufacturer, device type, device model, device identifiers, RAM, ROM and CPU information, GPU information, advertising ID, game frame information, mobile signal strength, network round trip time, network bytes received/sent, login/pay step event information, XWID

· OpenID, aggregated IP address, device model, system version information, and base station ID, User Agent

We use this information to perform general and game data analytics, including for the purposes of tracking which advertisements have been successful for future campaigns and for payment to advertising partners (such analytics also includes reviewing game performance and payments) and for the purposes of error-fixing, troubleshooting, debugging, services and website stability assurance, game speed acceleration and network diagnostics.

It is in our legitimate interest to carry out data analytics to track which advertisements have been successful for future campaigns and for payment to advertising partners, and for the purposes of solving game crashes, debugging, services and websites stability assurance, game speed acceleration and network diagnostics.

Cloud Gaming Resource Allocation Data: IP address, and for game activities, token

We use this information to allocate cloud resources if you would like to use the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service.   

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service.

Cloud Gaming Performance Data: IP address, device model, device System-on-a-Chip model  

We use this information to carry out analytics on the performance and functioning of the Service on the cloud server in your city or region and of the Service’s video decoding capabilities, and to improve the functionality of the Service.   

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the functioning of, and improve, the Service.

Cloud Gaming Network Data: WiFi strength, WiFi connection speed, whether device supports 5G, WiFi frequency, network round trip time (mobile network and WiFi), possible number of devices using same WiFi

We use this information to provide better user experience and to improve the Service.

It is in our legitimate interest to improve user experience and the Service.

Cloud Gaming Duration Data: (via app) stay time on web browser session, token, token key

We use this information to determine your gaming duration (i.e., the amount of time you have spent on playing the game from a cloud server without downloading the game), and to calculate the remaining time you have (per day) to play the game from a cloud server without downloading the game (if applicable).

It is in our legitimate interest ensure the integrity of the Service by ensuring time limits are not circumvented.

 

Cloud Gaming Duration Data: OpenID

We use this information to ensure time limits or time extensions for playing the game are implemented and time limits are not circumvented.

It is in our legitimate interest ensure the integrity of the Service by ensuring time limits are not circumvented.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide time extensions for use of the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service.

Cloud Gaming Status Data: OpenID, last login time

We use this information to check if your account is active.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service from a cloud server without downloading the Service.

Cloud Gaming Log Data: User ID, OpenID, IP address, device model, device System-on-a-Chip model, WiFi strength, WiFi connection speed, WiFi frequency, whether device supports 5G, possible number of devices using same WiFi, token, token key

We use this information for troubleshooting to improve the Service and user experience.   

It is in our legitimate interest to improve the Service and user experience.

Push Notifications (Firebase):

· Device information: Device model, device name, device manufacturer, running process information

· Other: SDK version, application package name, application version, operator name, network type

We use this information to send you push notifications during the Services.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services.

Transaction Information (Midas in-app purchases – via Google Play, App Store, Xiaomi GetApps or Huawei AppGallery): OpenID, role ID, country, order IDs, device information (CPU model, device model), currency, SDK version, application version, network type, amount, IDFV

We use this information to facilitate your transactions as part of the Service and maintain transaction records.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate your transactions as part of the Service and maintain transaction records.

Service Information & Connection Management Data: OpenID, device name, device model, login channel ID

We use this information to allow game servers to communicate.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Game Update & SDK Data: OpenID, device information (device name and model, login channel ID)

We use this information to detect and download version updates and manage integrated SDKs.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to play the latest version of the Service and use all functions of the Service.

Text Chat Data

We use this information to facilitate the posting of your communications with other users.

We also process text chat data to identify, for example, unsolicited commercial communications, including plug-in sales and advertising, spam, harmful communication, exploits, bullying, harassment, threats of violence or conduct which is hateful, harassing, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, humiliating, threatening, profane or similarly objectionable.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate the posting of your communications with other users.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the security and integrity of our service and the safety of our users.

Voice Chat Data (real-time voice): OpenID, device information (device name, device model, client exports IP, device brand, UUID, system time), SDK version, IP address, network type, model

Please note voice files are only stored on your device, and is not processed by our servers

We use this information to facilitate your communications with other users.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate your communications with other users.

Voice Chat Data (voice messages): OpenID, device information (device name, device model, client exports IP, device brand, UUID, system time), SDK version, IP address, network type, model, voice file, report data

We use this information to facilitate your communications with other users.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate your communications with other users.

Voice Chat Data (for in-game safety): Voice files (as described above) are processed and only stored on your device, and is not processed by our servers, except for on receipt of a report or complaint.

We store the voice messages and the last 30 or 60 seconds of the real-time voice chat files on your device. In case of a report or a complaint we process such voice chat data on our servers to identify, and to improve tools we use to identify, for example, unsolicited commercial communications, including plug-in sales and advertising, spam, harmful communication, exploits, bullying, harassment, threats of violence or conduct which is hateful, harassing, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, humiliating, threatening, profane or similarly objectionable.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the security and integrity of our service and the safety of our users.

Anti-Cheat Data: Android: Device information such as device identifiers, OS version, manufacturer, CPU, country code and language, root/simulator status, APK data, process data, SD card cache, APK name and version, start time, SD card target file, host file, screenshots of gameplay (if you are suspected of cheating behaviour), sensor data, critical system library data, Open ID

We use this information to ensure the security of the Service.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the security of the Service.

Account Security Information: game log Information and any information you submit for account recovery, such as account information, contact information, game service information, device identifiers, device information, location information (e.g., IP address, country), gameplay data, details of incident, in-app purchase records and any identity verification information submitted.

We use this information to ensure the security of the Service, such as for:

· account recovery, binding, or rebinding,

· user account system operation,

· account security risk review and improvement,

· account security reinforcement,

· real-time account security risk monitoring and protection, and

· account fraud prevention.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to support account system operation and account recovery, binding, or rebinding.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the security of the Service.

Gift Data: IP address, device model platform data (including device ID, username, token, phone and email), game play statistics, task completion status, game account credits, user gift pack collection record, gift pack distribution status, activity points, identity information (Open ID, role ID), eligibility for gift package distribution, package contents

We use this information to facilitate gift delivery.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate the distribution of gifts.

Cloud Gaming Prize Delivery Data: Open ID

If you win an in-Service prize, we use this information to deliver your prize.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to deliver your prize.

Advertising Information (AppsFlyer and Moloco):

· Technical information: technical information related to your device

· Technical identifiers: unique identifiers that generally only identify your device, browser or application such as IP address, advertising ID, Open ID and user agent

· Engagement information: your interactions with our advertisement campaigns

We use this information for ad attribution purposes.

It is in our legitimate interest to carry out data analytics for ad attribution purposes to understand how our users interact with advertisements.

Advertising Information (Firebase): device data (OS, model, app store, app version), device identifiers, event data (session duration, geography, open/launch/update, purchase, country, interests, language, new/established, ad clicks and impressions), analytics data (usage, clearance, crashes, removal, payment)

We use this information for user acquisition purposes and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

 

It is in our legitimate interest to allow us to acquire users and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

 

Advertising Information (Meta):

· Contact Information: email address

· Event Data: information shared by the user about people and the actions that they take on the relevant website, app or shop

· Device identifiers

We use this information for user acquisition purposes and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

We also use the aggregated and anonymised data for analytics purposes.

It is in our legitimate interest to allow us to acquire users and to monitor the effectiveness of our campaigns.

 

Mini-forum: Open ID, profile picture, nickname and likes

We use this information to provide you with the mini-forum for dissemination of official news and information.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the mini-forum.

NetTool: Network information and OS version

We use this information to operate NetTool used to test host reachability.

It is in our legitimate interest to monitor, analyse and fix bugs.

Gameplay-related FAQ system (Vlink):

 

FAQ and Q&A function: OpenID, RoleID, device information, social platform nickname, and system information, including SDK version, application version, IP address, network type and client language.

We use this information to operate and provide you with our gameplay-related FAQ system.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the gameplay-related FAQ system.

Data analysis: OpenID, Role ID, device information, social platform nickname, and system information, including SDK version, application version, IP address, network type and client language.

We use this information to operate and provide you with our gameplay-related FAQ system.

It is in our legitimate interest to improve the services we offer.

Push-notifications: OpenID, RoleID, device information, login channel ID, SDK version, application version, and IP address.

We use this information to operate and provide you with our gameplay-related FAQ system.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the gameplay-related FAQ system.

System management: OpenID, RoleID, device information, social platform information, and system information, including SDK version, application version, IP address, network type and client language.

We use this information to operate and provide you with our gameplay-related FAQ system.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the gameplay-related FAQ system.

Bug fixing and analysis: Device and user account identifiers and IP address

We use this information to determine which devices commonly encounter bugs and crashes.

It is in our legitimate interest to monitor, analyse and fix bugs.

Cloud Gaming Activity Data Analytics Information (reported to Adjust): Device ID data, user attribution data, web activity data, IP address, user agent

We use this information to carry out data analytics (including operation and maintenance analysis and traffic analysis), to improve the Service on the cloud server.

It is in our legitimate interest to use this information to improve the Service on the cloud server. 

Discord Game Activity Information:

· From Discord: user ID, nickname, profile picture

· Gameplay statistics

We use this information to allow you to participate in game activities via Discord and to provide leaderboard information in-game and via Discord. 

Leaderboard information displayed on Discord will be processed according to Discord's privacy policy.

To the extent applicable and permissible in your region, it is necessary to process this information to perform our contract with you to provide the Service.

Otherwise, it is in our legitimate interest to provide game activities.  

 

5. How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

Pursuant to our contract with you, we may transfer data outside of the location in which you are based for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Our servers for the Service are located in Singapore and Brazil. The  servers applicable to your use of the Service will depend upon your location. We also have support, engineering and other teams who may support the Service, including from Singapore and the People’s Republic of China. Certain personal information processed for data analytics, push notification and marketing purposes may also be stored and processed by our third-party partners, Firebase, Adjust, AppsFlyer, Moloco and Meta on their servers in Brazil, Europe, the United States and Singapore, in accordance with their privacy policies.

For EEA/UK users, transfers between our affiliates and to third parties use applicable safeguards, such as incorporating standard contractual clauses or taking into account adequacy assessments.

Only where necessary will we disclose your personal information to third parties. Situations where this occur are:

· Third-parties that provide services in support of the Service, including providers of cloud services that process information identified in this policy on their servers for the purpose of providing the Service, payment services, analytics, push notification and ad attribution providers, and providers that carry out surveys. All third party service providers providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose except where strictly necessary for the Service (i.e., for the purpose(s) described above).

· Third-party partners that we collaborate with in providing the Service, including app stores that distribute the Service and facilitate in-app purchases, social media platforms if you participate in our activities through the platforms or if you otherwise choose to share certain information to social media platforms linked through our Service (such as when you choose to open or be redirected from our Website to a social media platform to post or share content relating to the Service), and analytics and marketing companies such as Meta, etc.. These companies will process your personal information and govern your use of their services and products in accordance with their terms and privacy policies.

· Companies within our corporate group who process your personal information solely for the purpose of providing the Service to you. All such group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

· Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies, There are circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose information about you, such as to comply with legal obligations or processes. In complying  with the terms of valid legal processes, such as a subpoena, or search warrant, unfortunately we may not be able to seek your consent to or notify you in advance of such disclosure.

· Third parties to ensure safety, security, or compliance with laws. We may disclose your information to:

o enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;

o detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or

o protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (such as exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

· A third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business. We may also disclose your information to third parties if we either: (a) sell, transfer, merge, consolidate or re-organise any part(s) of our business, or merge with, acquire or form a joint venture with, any other business, in which case we may disclose your data to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such change to our business; or (b) sell or transfer any of our assets, in which case the information we hold about you may be sold as part of those assets and may be transferred to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such sale or transfer.

6. The Security of Your Personal Information

We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures such as encryption.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted as part of the Service or otherwise via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

7. Data Retention

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose described above unless we are required to do so under law. If we retain your information beyond the retention periods set out below, for example to comply with applicable laws, we will store it separately from other types of personal information.

For further details on how long we keep your data, please refer to the time periods set out below.

Personal Information

Retention Policy

In relation to the Website and Other Activities

LEVEL INFINITE PASS account log-in information

Stored for the lifetime of user's use of the LEVEL INFINITE PASS Account, until account deletion in accordance with user's request, upon which it will be deleted within 30 days.

Where you do not request for account deletion, such data will be retained for 30 days after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

HOK Camp

This data is only stored on your device, and is not retained on our servers.

Email (Newsletter)

Stored until you unsubscribe to our newsletters.

Tlog Data Reporting

 

Stored for the lifetime of the Website (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

Real User Monitoring Data Reporting

 

Stored for the lifetime of the Website (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

Google Analytics User Acquisition Data Reporting

Stored for 3 months (on Google’s servers).

In relation to the Game

Account Creation, Cloud Gaming Login and IP Data, Account recovery (guests only), Account Deletion (in-app), Friend Information, Game Data, Profile Information, Analytics Crash Reporting & Performance, Push Notifications (Firebase), Advertising Information (AppsFlyer, Firebase), Geographic Matchmaking, Service Information & Connection Management Data, Game Update & SDK Data, Text Chat Data, Bug Fixing and Analysis Data, Mini-forum, NetTool, Game room, game speed acceleration and network diagnostics, Email (Newsletter)

Stored for up to the lifetime of your use of the Service (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

Account Creation (General)

Installed browsers and social media apps will be processed device-side only and will not be transferred to us.

Other information: 6 months.

Cloud Gaming Resource Allocation Data 

Cloud Gaming Performance Data

Cloud Gaming Duration Data

Cloud Gaming Prize Delivery Data

Stored until the earlier of the termination of the Service, completion of the relevant game activity (if applicable), or until account is inactive.

Cloud Gaming Network Data Cloud Gaming Status Data

Cloud Gaming Log Data

Stored until the earlier of the termination of the Service or after 6 months.

Transaction Information 

Stored until the termination of the Service (or if earlier, deleted within 30 days upon your request), and where required to comply with legal obligations, until the expiration of any retention periods for which such data must be retained.

Friend Recommendation Data

Not stored.

Advertising Information (Moloco)

Stored for 180 days and deleted within 30 days upon receipt of a deletion request.

Advertising Information (Meta)

This information will be collected and stored by Meta in accordance with its privacy policy. You can find Meta’s privacy policy here.

In relation to your use of our cloud gaming website services, this information will be processed by Meta only and not by us.

In relation to your use of our other services, in addition to processing by Meta, we will store this information, if available to us, for the lifetime of your use of the Service (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

Compliance Data

1 year after the Service is shut down.

Voice Chat Data (real-time voice)

Voice Chat Data (voice messages)

Voice files will not be stored.

All other information: 1 month.

Voice Chat Data (in-game safety)

Voice files will only be stored on your device and not be stored on our servers, unless a report or complaint is made, in which case the relevant voice messages or the last 30 or 60 seconds of the relevant real-time voice chat file and OpenID are stored on our servers to enable us to review the complaint or report. This data will be deleted as soon as the review is complete and in any event within 7 days. If objectionable content is found, this data will be retained for 30 days as evidence.

Anti-Cheat Data, Gameplay-related FAQ system (Vlink), Account Security Information

90 days or until account deletion in accordance with your request and then for 30 days.

Friend Suggestion Information

Phone numbers and display names of address book contacts (other than names of contacts suggested as friends): Not stored but processed momentarily to suggest players that you may know.

Your phone number, WhatsApp nickname (if relevant) and suggested friend information: Stored until you disable the friend suggestion feature.

Gift Data

Within 6 months after end of an activity.

Survey information (IMUR)

Any aggregated survey responses collected via IMUR will be retained for one year.

Survey Information (non-IMUR)

If you choose to participate in a survey via a channel other than IMUR, we will retain your survey response for 30 days.  

Customer Support information

Customer support log data (OpenID, date of ticket and type of customer service request): Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Service (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and deleted within 30 days.

Game data: Momentarily reviewed to provide customer support and not stored.

Other data: Stored for 2 years or deleted earlier upon user request.

Promotional activities and event information, content creator program information, eSports event and tournament information

For the duration of the activity, event, tournament or program, after which personal information will be deleted within 3 months.

For content creator program, if you are not selected after submitting an application to us, we will not store your personal information and will delete it within three months after the selection process has come to an end. If you are selected, stored for the lifetime of your use of it (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

Interaction with Honor of Kings WhatsApp Business Account

Stored for up to 6 months by us.

This information will also be processed by Meta in accordance with its privacy policy. Below you can find the relevant links:

WhatsApp Business Terms of Service

WhatsApp Privacy Policy

 

CBT Account Information

For the duration of the activity, after which it will be deleted within 6 months.

Cloud Gaming Activity Data Analytics Information

Stored for the duration of the cloud gaming activity by us.

Stored for 28 days by Adjust.

Discord Game Activity Information

Stored for the duration of the game activity.

Leaderboard information displayed on Discord will be deleted according to Discord's privacy policy

Web Feature Information

Preference settings: Stored device-side only.

Other data: Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Service (i.e., until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then for 30 days.

 

8. Your Rights

Some jurisdictions’ laws grant specific rights to users of the Service. Please refer to the Supplemental Jurisdiction-Specific Terms, or the applicable laws in your jurisdiction, for an overview of specific rights that apply to persons subject to data protection laws in the listed jurisdictions and how these can be exercised.

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances (as set out in more detail below). You can exercise some of these rights directly by accessing and updating the information in your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you, please contact us.

Access

You may have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we disclose it to. You can access the personal information you have made available as part of your account by logging into your account.

Portability

You may have the right to receive a copy of certain personal information we process about you. For example, in certain jurisdictions this can comprise any personal information we process on the basis of your consent (e.g., survey information) or pursuant to our contract with you (e.g., account name), as described above in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information”. We will provide further information to you about transferring this data if you make such a request.

Correction

You may have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate. You can access the personal information we hold about you by logging into your account.

Erasure

You may be able to delete your account, or remove certain personal information, by logging into your account. We may need to retain personal information if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or freedom of expression) but we will let you know if that is the case. Where you have requested that we erase personal information that has been made available publicly on the Service and there are grounds for erasure, we will use reasonable steps to try to tell others that are displaying the personal information or providing links to the personal information to erase it too.

Restriction of Processing to Storage Only

You may have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you (other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances. Please note, however, that if we stop processing the personal information, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or for another’s protection). Where we agree to stop processing the personal information, we will try to tell any third party to whom we have disclosed the relevant personal information so that they can stop processing it too.

Objection

You may have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to do so, please contact us at dpo_hok@proximabeta.com and we will consider your request.

Consent Withdrawal

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at dpo_hok@proximabeta.com. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to deliver the expected service. Please note that the right to withdraw consent is only available if the legal basis for processing information is consent.

Announcements

We may from time to time send you announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend access to the Service for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). There are essential system and service-related announcements and you are not able to opt-out of these notifications, which are not promotional in nature.

Advertising

We will only send marketing messages to you if we have your consent. You may choose to stop receiving marketing messages from us by using the unsubscribe option in the message or contacting us at dpo_hok@proximabeta.com.

9. Contact

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions. You can reach us in the first instance at:

Email: dpo_hok@proximabeta.com

We will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to any right you may have to launch a claim with a data protection authority in the region in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

10. Changes

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and notify you in accordance with relevant legal requirements.

11. Language

Except as otherwise prescribed by law, in the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and local language version of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail.


Our Representatives in Certain Jurisdictions

Jurisdiction

Representative

Address

Contact details

EU

Proxima Beta Europe B.V.

Buitenveldertselaan1-5,1082 VA, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

dpo_hok@proximabeta.com.

Türkiye

Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı.

Nidakule Ataşehir Kuzey Begonya Sok. No:3 Kat. 17 D: 162 34746 Ataşehir / İstanbul, Türkiye

Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı is our data controller representative and its authority is limited to the authorities stipulated under the Law on Protection of Personal Data w. no 6698. Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı is not authorised for any other matters such as in-Service conduct, suspensions, investigations, civil or criminal complaints.

turkeydatarep_proximabeta@iptech-legal.com  

 


SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS – JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC

Some jurisdictions’ laws contain additional terms for users of the Service, which are set out in this section. If you are a user located in one of the jurisdictions below, the terms set out below under the name of your jurisdiction apply to you in addition to the terms set out in our Privacy Policy above.

Algeria

By using the Service, you give your consent to the collection, storage, treatment and use of your personal information, and transfer of your personal information to third parties or our affiliates to help us deliver the Service, in each case location in the jurisdictions specified in Section 5 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

Brazil

Whenever we use your personal information based on your consent, you may revoke the consent that you have previously given for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to contractual or legal limitations. To revoke such consent, you may terminate your account or you can contact us as set out in Section 9 (Contact). This may affect our provision of the Service to you.

BY ACCEPTING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU EXPRESSLY STATE THAT YOU AUTHORISE US TO COLLECT, USE, STORE, AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING, DISCLOSING TO THIRD PARTIES, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Egypt

By clicking “accept” or by proceeding with the sign up process, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and consented to this Privacy Policy. You are acknowledging your consent to the processing, storage, and cross-border transfer of your personal data. The cross border transfer may be to any country in which we have databases or affiliates, in particular to the jurisdictions specified in Section 5 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

You also acknowledge your consent to receiving marketing messages from us, whether through e-mails or pop-ups or other such means.

If you are a new user, you have seven days to inform us of any objection you may have to this Privacy Policy.

As an Egyptian data subject, you have certain rights under the Egyptian Personal Data Protection Law.

Hong Kong

As a Hong Kong data subject you have legal rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations). You are entitled to make a subject access request to receive a copy of the data we process about you, a data correction request as well as a right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. A fee may be chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.

Kuwait

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly state that you authorise us to collect, use, store, and process your personal data and to disclose this data to third parties whether inside or outside of Kuwait, in line with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Kazakhstan

If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent to register an account on and use the service.

By clicking “accept”, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, export (to the extent permitted by applicable laws), sharing and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. The transfer of your personal information to third parties, which may include the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to Singapore, Brazil, Europe, and the United States.

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and the Kazakh version of this Privacy Policy, the Kazakh version shall prevail.

Your Rights

· Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of the personal information we have process about you or that is being processed on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for providing access to your personal information in the amounts as permitted under law.

When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

· Right to correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information or delete such personal information if it is impossible to correct it. When handling a data correction request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data correction request.

· Right to blocking / de-blocking: You have the right to request the blocking of personal information related you, if you become aware of a violation regarding the collection and processing your data. If the violation has not been proved, you may request to de-block your data.

· Right to deletion: You have the right to request deletion of your personal data if the collection and processing of your data has been conducted in violation of Kazakh laws.

· Processing of your personal information in public sources of personal data: You may request to limit or provide your consent on the processing of your personal information in public sources of personal data.

Macau

You have the right not to provide your personal information. However, as a result, we may not be able to provide the Service to you. As a Macau data subject you have legal rights in relation to your personal information (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations). You are entitled to make a subject access request to request a copy of the data we process about you, to make a data correction request, and have the right to oppose the use of your personal information for marketing or any other form of commercial prospecting, or on any grounds of personal nature. A fee may be chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.

Morocco

We collect information for purposes strictly necessary for the proper use of the Service. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you explicitly accept that your personal data may be subject to processing by the Service.

 

Kindly note:

 

· the identity of the Data Controller is set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy

· the purposes of processing personal data are set out in Section 4 (How We Process Your Personal Information)

· recipients or categories of recipients are set out in Section 5 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information)

whether the answer to the questions is compulsory or optional, as well as the possible consequences of a lack of answer: please refer to Section 4 (How We Process Your Personal Information) and Section 8 (Your Rights)

Qatar

If you are using the Service in Qatar, you consent (for the purposes of Law No. 13 of 2016 on the Protection of Personal Data, as may amended from time to time) to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, export (to the extent permitted by applicable laws) and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Singapore

By continuing, you consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, the locations specified in Section 5 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

You have the right to access your personal information, how we use it, and who we disclose it to. You have the right to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate.

Our designated data protection officer for the purposes of compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 can be contacted as set out in Section 9 (Contact).

Türkiye

You have legal rights, which are set forth in Article 11 of the Turkish Law on Personal Data Protection Law (“DPL”), in relation to the personal information data we hold about you. As a Turkish data subject, you may have the right to apply to the data controller and (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations):

· learn whether or not your personal data has been processed;

· request information about processing if your personal data has been processed;

· learn the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether they have been used accordingly;

· know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data has been transferred;

· request rectification in the event personal data is incomplete or inaccurate and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties your personal data has been transferred to;

· request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under Article 7 of the DPL and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties your personal data has been transferred to;

· object the occurrence of any consequence that is to your detriment by means of analysis of personal data solely through automated systems; and

· demand compensation for the damages that you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal data.

In accordance with Article 9 of the DPL, your personal data may be transferred abroad as follows:

Identity of the overseas recipient

Location of the recipient (or as otherwise stated in the recipient’s privacy policy)

Purposes of use of Personal Information by the recipient

Items of Personal Information to be provided

Google Analytics

In accordance with Google’s privacy policy

Processes and stores data on behalf of the data controller, to carry out the purpose specified in this Privacy Policy

Google Analytics User Acquisition Data Reporting

Tencent Cloud

Singapore

Processes and stores data on behalf of the data controller, to carry out the purpose specified in this Privacy Policy

Real User Monitoring Data Reporting

CreatorHub

Singapore

To carry out the purposes specified in CreatorHub’s privacy policy, in particular to create your CreatorHub account, build/display your profile for the CreatorHub service, and bind your Game account to the CreatorHub service

Content creator program information (HOK Studio)

Midas

Singapore

To enable users to make in-app purchases on the platform

Transaction Information

Google Play

In accordance with Google’s privacy policy

App Store

In accordance with the App Store’s privacy policy

Xiaomi GetApps

Singapore

Huawei AppGallery

Germany

 

Ukraine

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly authorize us to collect, use, store, and process your personal data, including disclosing to third parties and transferring to countries or regions other than Ukraine, to the extent and for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

United Arab Emirates

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, export (to the extent permitted by applicable laws), sharing and storage of your personal information, as described in the Privacy Policy.  

We may voluntarily report a cyber-security incident where it constitutes a crime under UAE law (e.g. under the UAE Cybercrime Law). The incident can be reported to the relevant authorities for the purpose of investigations. Please note that voluntary reporting of a cyber-security incident can also be made to the UAE Computer Emergency Response Team (“CERT”). CERT is a security awareness organisation that provides a process for logging incidents and advising on known cyber security threats in the UAE.